Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare and networking

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working on a project to replicate my server environment in VMware. I purchased 3 servers (W2K3, 4GB RAM, 750GB HD, 3GHz Dual Core) and have converted my existing 6 servers into virtual machines. I have been slowly configuring each vm to use a bridged network connection so that they could all communicate with each other, however I am having varying degrees of success with it. Some of my servers can't "find" the DC's and some "seem" to work fine. I think I am doing something wrong with the network setup because of the problems I am having and was hoping someone could point it out for me. Below I have listed my configuration which may be able to help you understand my setup. As of right now, I don't see how people could use this for a production environment when I can't even get it working reliably in a test environment.

All hosts are W2K3 with latest patches, VMServer 1.0 - managed by Virtual Center for VMServer.
All VM's are W2K3

Host 1 - 192.168.10.130 (contains 1 VM - Citrix 192.168.10.100)
Host 2 - 192.168.10.131 (contains 3 VM's - Intranet Server 192.168.10.104, Finance Server 192.168.10.107, Finance Server2 192.168.10.108)
Host 3 - 192.168.10.132 (contains 2 VM's - Both are DC's 192.168.10.101 & 192.168.10.105)

I have tested it with pings which also work in varying degrees, one vm can ping every server on each host while others can't ping any server except the ones hosted with it. When I try to RDP to any of the vm's I cannot get a connection - either I get no connection (server cannot be found) or it says the Domain cannot be contacted. What am I doing wrong????

Thanks in advance. - Mas
0
Comment
Question by:mascoloj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 2000 total points
ID: 20323367
Make sure DNS is setup correctly on Each VM
I prefer if the Bridge Network is the same as the VM Network.. is that the case?
Are you sure the Subnet is correct on each of the VMs?

Unless all the VMs from a give server are unaccessible I would think the problem is with the VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT_Warrior
ID: 20326313
Hi mas,

i really don;t see why you are using VMWare server, while your perfect environment would be VI3 or ESX 3.0.x ... http://www.vmware.com/products/vi/esx/

In case  u haven't heard about it, i highly recommend to go and check the URL, this allows you to have an endless networking capabilities, and also it will boost up your VMs performance coz you won't be running on top of Windows platform which consumes lots of resources already ... ESX is an independent Linux based OS by itself...

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mascoloj
ID: 20326999
I had the DNS configured wrong on one server which was screwing up everything. Thanks for pointing out the obvious to me - I guess I got lost during my frustration! Thanks again - Mas
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 20327107
IT Warrior,

ESX is not linux. The Service Console is linux, but it is treated like a VM. ESX is a custome Kernel written entirely by VMware.
0