Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Burning Mac OS 10.5 Leopard

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
4,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Alright so I downloaded Mac OS X 10.5 from my colleges computer department. When It was downloaded it was split into 12 zipped files that when unzipped create 12 .dmg files of size 650mb. After unzipping I am trying to find a way to properly burn these files. When I go into Disk Utility and select the first .dmg file it says the cd-r (700mb) I am trying to burn to is not large enough. I think it is trying to burn all 12 .dmg to one disc. If i place the first .dmg file in a different location from the rest of the .dmg files it does not burn and instead gives me an error saying it can not locate files 2-12. Any ideas or solutions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sipher7024
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20322885
Do you have a license to do this? You won't get any assistance here for creating unlicensed copies of software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 20323083
Yes I have a license to do this.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20323100
Leopard is too big to fit on a CD. You need a DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 20323273
I know it is too big to put on a CD and DVD...it needs a Dual Layer DVD. My questions is it possible to split the file up so I can put it on 2 DVDs or multiple CDs
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326171
Nope ... Leopard comes on a Dual Layer DVD ... or it may be possible to open the internal packages and extract the core installers to squeeze it onto a Single Layer DVD but I can't provide instructions on how to do that.

The fact that you "downloaded" 12 DMGs from a "College Computer" is a bit strange as I have the Leopard DVD here and it DOES NOT contain 12 DMG files in fact it is clear that someone has hacked your Leopard version already to get it into that format.  Better ask them how and what they did .. not us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sipher7024
ID: 20328631
They didnt hack into it....I work for Campus Housing IT at UIC and we are part of an Apple Upgrade program where we get the upgrades for software and operating systems. And when we get it the software it  is downloaded from a site and it happened to come like this. It usually does and previously has been burnable due to it not being such a large file. The source we get it from makes it easier to download when it is split up into multiple files. It appears as 12 .dmg but because they are linked together when you click one you get the same result as clicking another....it opens the leopard installer...They intended on us using a dual layer dvd or partitioning a firewire drive and booting leopard off that but i wanted to know how else i could do it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20328763
Sounds like your installer is designed to run from an external Firewire ... as copying the DMGs to a DVD would not result in a bootable installer DVD
0