Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWK: number of lines returned ?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do you get the number of lines returned by an
AWK search, that is the number of matches that it
has found ?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20322494
awk | wc -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 20322598
Thanks.
Can I assign this result to a variable ?
(I'm using Bourne shell)

I want to test if there is more than match found.
For example,

f= [ awk | wc -l  ]

if f > 2 then ...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20322683
Why awk and not grep?

if [ `grep -c string file` -gt 2 ]
then
    echo "More than 2 matches"
fi
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 20326642
f=`awk '/your pattern match/{l++}END{print l}' yourfile`
f=`grep -c "your pattern match" yourfile`

awk '(l>2){print "too much"}/your pattern match/{l++}' yourfile
0