?
Solved

What does chop do?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
ddump is a utility that dump Debugging Information from elf file to TEMP.    What do the last two lines in below code snippet exactly do?


open TEMP, "$ddump -D $elf|" or die("\nError dumping file!\n");
....
....
$line = <TEMP>;
chop($line);
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 480 total points
ID: 20322468
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 560 total points
ID: 20322476
perldoc -f chop
       chop VARIABLE
       chop( LIST )
       chop    Chops off the last character of a string and returns the char-
               acter chopped.  It is much more efficient than "s/.$//s"
               because it neither scans nor copies the string.  If VARIABLE is
               omitted, chops $_.  If VARIABLE is a hash, it chops the hash's
               values, but not its keys.

               You can actually chop anything that's an lvalue, including an
               assignment.

               If you chop a list, each element is chopped.  Only the value of
               the last "chop" is returned.

               Note that "chop" returns the last character.  To return all but
               the last character, use "substr($string, 0, -1)".

               See also "chomp".
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 320 total points
ID: 20322560
In the code you have above, it would probably be safer to use chomp
http://perldoc.perl.org/functions/chomp.html
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 640 total points
ID: 20322671
$line = <TEMP>;

Reads one line from the filehandle TEMP, ie: the output of the ddump command

chop($line);

Removes the last character from value of $line.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 31410195
Quick response.  Great Answers!
0