Solved

Restricting Users Using Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have some users in my network restricted from receiving outside email.  I did this by simply checking the little Authenticated Users box in my exchange 2003 install.  Now of course I have another issue.  Is there a way to leave the account the way it is but add certain outside email addresses that are allowed to come into these accounts without allowing all outside email to enter?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AisinAuto
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322642
yes by configuring a connector and only allowing them users to use it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322645
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20322725
AN SMTP Connector will only work for outbound email, not inbound. If you want to restrict users inbound email then that isn't going to be as straight froward. You could try creating contacts for each address and then adding them to the list of people that the account can receive email from. I haven't tried that myself, so cannot be 100% sure that it works.

Simon.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322875
didnt think contacts were in active directory? i have never had to set them up would he have to create a mail enabled user?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20322919
Contacts are in AD, that is why you have to create them to do the forwarding on AD accounts. However it does mean using a list of senders rather than authenticated users option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322972
arh i new they apear in active directory just without an actual account but i like your thinking that work
0