Solved

group policy to prevent unauthorized USB device use in windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi,
Kindly let me know the GP step to create the group policy to prevent unauthorized USB device use in my office, i jsut want to give the usb access to some users only.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20322498
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cipher42
ID: 20322508
Sure, check this out:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20322724
HI,

Thanks   for the very quick ready
I want to create the policy at my end not want the readymade and also want to use only for some domain user only,   please reply.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Abdel Salam earned 500 total points
ID: 20322777
move these users you would like to apply the group policy to one OU, add new group policy on this particular OU only
what did you mean by design it ur self nor teady made ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20322848
Sorry,

I want the create the  group policy to prevent unauthorized USB device use in windows 2003 server at my end using GPMC, and add some users only
let me know if i move the user in diffect OU than it will not relect the exchange mail account.

Naresh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20323153
sorry what do you mean by relect the exchange !!
OUs is just use for arrangment of AD. it will not effect enything else..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20323339
i mean if i chagne OU user from one to another ou , it will not reflect the exchange user account.

kindly provide the steps to create the manual group policy in windows 2003 DC for prevent unauthorized USB device .
Naersh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20325382
1- copy attached txt to notepad, save it as .adm
2- Creat an OU, move your users to this OU
3- right click, properties, group policy
4- new, edit
5- user configuration, administrative template,  right click, add brows to this adm file you have created.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20345276
If you need to do this for some computers then try

IntelliAdmin Remote USB disabler.


Or a script that worked great for me...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22756399.html

As this would be useful when you need to do this only for some computers and even dont want to change the computers from there OU's

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sitg
ID: 31410197
thaks for advice .
0