Solved

migrating mailboxes over

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I will be moving mailboxes from one mailbox store to the newly created one in order to free up the whitespace of the old store. i moved a few of the mailboxes over and some stopped and only moved about a 1gb of email. when i resume the download again will the info be moved to the same mailbox, is it going to override and delete the previously moved email. ( my biggest concern) any help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MRapacz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
Comment Utility
if it fails during the move it wont move anything and the mailbox will all be left on the original server, attemp to move it again

why are you not perfoming a offline defrag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRapacz
Comment Utility
offline defrag takes to long and everywhere i read on it was not recommended.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
Comment Utility
i have never had a problem using it granted it takes a bit of time but so does moving hundreds of mailboxes but your choice

but with regards to your question the mailbox should beable to be moved again
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have 150gb of email to move, I know which I would prefer to do - move the mailboxes. At least you keep the server up. Try do an offline defrag of 150gb - that is something like two - three days total downtime.

Move mailbox is actually copy mailbox delete the source. So therefore if you cancelled the move then the data remained in place on the old server.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:MRapacz
Comment Utility
One of the moves has been interrupted. It moved about a GB of info to the new mail store, and left an original intack at 4gb when it was 5. when i move the mailbox over again is it going to move to the same destination mailbox or overide and delete the previous one which is what i am worried about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRapacz
Comment Utility
moved most the mailboxes successfully still have around 5 that keep giving me the

 This mailbox exceeded the maximum number of corrupted items specified for this move mailbox operation.

what is the safest way to move these mailboxes
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Look in the log and find the corrupted item. Move Mailbox will fail on a single corrupt item. When you remove the item you need to hard delete it (SHIFT DEL).
The log will be in XML, but if you look carefully you can see the path, subject, sender and date of the corrupt item.

You can't use anything else to move the mailboxes, such as exmerge as it will fail on the same corrupted item. In many cases I find that it is the same item in a number of mailboxes that causes the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhendo6
Comment Utility
With Exch2K3 you can select how many corrupted items to skip to allow the move to continue which will delete the corrupted item for you. Understood that you don't want to lose to much data but if moving is your only option then it makes since to set the number of items to skip high enough to allow the box to move.
0