[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook out of office assistant

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

Does Office have any kind of out of office assistant that can be used with a POP3 account? Or would it have to be set up at the pop3 provider?

W

0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 1000 total points
ID: 20322713
Out of office assistant would only work with Exchange or another MAPI compliant server.  You would need to do something with your POP3 provider or set up a rule in Outlook to respond to every email (in order for this to work, Outlook would need to be open the entire time you were gone).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20322897
Hello hmcnasty,

If you are not using an Exchange, you need to set up a template and then a rule to auto reply to everyone.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=127

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20352896
Thanks fellas.  That's what I figured
0