[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook 2003; Recovery of deleted emails after emptying the Deleted Mail file

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello, Experts,
Correspondence moved to my Deleted file in Outlook was "Permanently Deleted" inadvertantly.  I wold like to recover and restore those messages.  Is there a way to do this?  Thanks in advance.  HB
0
Comment
Question by:HBecket
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20322859
Hello HBecket,

If you are not using an Exchange, here are a couple ways to Recover Deleted Items
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/recover_deleted.htm
OR
http://www.sparnaaij.net/howto/restoredeleteditemsfromanoutlookpst.htm


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBecket
ID: 20323919
"If you don't know what a hex editor is..."  I don't.  I'm not afraid to follow a detailed protocol (including the details of creating the rec. b-u files), though.  Can one of the august experts help me with this?  I thank each of you in advance, and I appreciate the reply from War1...I just can't proceed with it yet.  HB
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20323957
Run PST2GB utility.  Besides reducing the size of 2 GB file, it acts like a hex editor to scar the files as required.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

Then use ScanPST to recover the Deleted Items.
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpwillyjr
ID: 20324250
Get into your mailbox through OWA, Outlook Web Access, which gives you the ability to recover your deleted items, how far back depends on how the Messaging admins set it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBecket
ID: 20324613
Sorry, jp'...
Can't find them stored there, but thanks for the idea.  HB
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20324670
HBecket, did you follow the directions that I posted on 11.20.2007 at 02:38PM PST?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBecket
ID: 20328979
Hi War1...
I downloaded the PST2GB, but to run that I need the origin and destination file names.  Can you advise me on this?  I'm ready, willing, etc., etc.  Thank you HB
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20329429
The original  PST file is outlook.pst or <user>.pst.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

For destination file name, you can choose any name you want that ends in .pst  Once you run scanpst on it, make sure to go to Outlook > File > Open to open the new Personal folder.
0