[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defining procedures: to PROTECTED or not?

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Greetings

At last, thanks to the help of many experts I am getting to the stage where I need to start developing functions/procedures to implement  my application's functionality.

I woudl like to understand the PROTECTED VOID MyProc vs  VOID My Proc. WHAT IS CORRECT AND WHY ?
0
Comment
Question by:allanmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20322774
when you define a protected method, this method could be used just by the self-class methods, and by other method in derived classes. You can not use it from outside the class.
when you not define an accessibility modifier, it is assumed to be private by default, so derived classes cannot have access to this method, just self-class methods.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 500 total points
ID: 20323056
in general, this is called "scope"
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms973875.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 20323070
Thanks!!!   Me = :)  :)  :)
0