Solved

AutoCAD 2008 Start Up Fatal Error

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
3,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I recently installed ACAD 2008 on my Dell XPS M1710.

While the program loads up when it comes to the start up screen I get the following error message:

fatal error: unhandled c000000dh exception at 781477a9h
 And then the program closes.I can't access the commnad line or run the program to enter my activation code!

I stillm have 2007 on my machine and do not want to take it off until I have 2008 up and running - any ideas?

I have an nVidia GeoForce Go GS 7900 GS 256 MB VIDEO CARD
t2500 @2.00 GHZ PROCESSOR
L2 CACHE SIZE OF 2048
120 GIG HD
1 GIG MEMORY
0
Comment
Question by:arquetura
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Either - a memory error (check with MemTest+  - http://www.memtest.org/ - craete a bootable CD and boot your system with it - 2/3 full passes - anything in red shows as bad memory)

Or - this could be caused by a spware/malware issue: run a full scan at HouseCall: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Or - you could try the suggests here for 2007: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=9700956&linkID=9240657
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FOTC
Comment Utility
check to make sure your OS is up-to-date using windows update as well as on Dell's site.

Try running the program using another admin user account on that machine.

I've heard of people having issues on xp machines and also with Vista. A program reload sometimes solved this issues. Also if you have any MSN Premium software on your machine, you may want to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Freeman-B
Comment Utility
Seems some people have had problems when there were previous versions on the machine.  I'd take a look at this thread and see if any info there helps.  Most cases I read about required uninstalling and doing a clean install.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/CAD_Architecture/Q_22732278.html
0