Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Service Packs

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server running Windows Server 2003 standard with no service packs installed.  Are there any pitfalls regarding installing service Packs that I should be aware of?  How many service packs are there for Windows Server 2003, and do I just install the last one, or must I run through a sequence?
0
Comment
Question by:bobpitlak
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 360 total points
ID: 20322831
Personally I would install SP1 then SP2 afterward.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=22CFC239-337C-4D81-8354-72593B1C1F43 (SP1)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=95ac1610-c232-4644-b828-c55eec605d55&displaylang=en (SP2)

But - you can just install SP2 - but troubleshooting may be harder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20322841
After installing SP2 - I would recommend visiting Windows/Microsoft Update and installing any other critical hotfixes that it suggests.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20322855
Check the Application and System logs regularly - both before, during, and after the installation(s) - to make yourself aware of potential issues asap.
SP2 is a much better update than SP1 was at the time, though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 360 total points
ID: 20323011
I really wouldn't waste my time installing SP1 first - it's really pretty pointless.  SP2 includes all the fixes of SP1 as well as all the fixes of SP2.  I do agree, upon completion of the SP install (and required subsequent reboot) visit windows update and install the dozens of other hot-fixes that have since been released.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20323073
I disagree, leew.
Updating a "vanilla" server installation immediately to SP2 - with little or no security updates - would be a bad idea - especially if you run into issues.
There are many more individual updates fitted into SP2 than (SP1) - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914962 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824721)
If you want a smoother update path - follow my advice. It may take a while longer - but potential troubleshooting is far easier.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 280 total points
ID: 20323181
I have to agree with lee SP2 includes all thats in SP1 - not much point in doing both.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20323195
Each to his/her own... just giving my own personal opinion.
:-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20323727
I don't really know what KCTS contributed - but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20332023
I'm sorry, but that makes no sense.  Service Packs are cumulative.  All the updates in SP1 are included in SP2.  There is no point in doing it.  I don't know what kind of troubleshooting you are expecting to do, but even with that I don't see the point.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20333494
I did actually suggest first that the Asker could just go ahead and install SP2 straight away.
0