Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 migration to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have 2 different servers One Windows 2000 PDC with exchange 5.5  and then a new Windows 2003 Server that want Exchange 2003 on.  I am about to try this weekend to migrate from exchange 5.5 running on my Windows 2000 PDC.  I am migrating to Windows 2003 Server that will have exchange 20003.  After the process is over I want to retire the old server.  I read over all the articles here http://stewedprunes.com/blogs/stewed_prunes/archive/2006/06/26/470.aspx

No one will be in the office this weekend so I don't need to keep the Exchange service running.  Just looking for advice on best way to go about this.

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:Since1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 20323454
Which method are you planning to use. I have done 3 exchange migrations in my IT life. Everyone I seem to talk to is different in their opinion about which method they like. I have used both the exmerge and migration wizard. Overall I prefer the migration wizard which is very slick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Since1
ID: 20352566
I would like to be able to choose which boxes I want to move over at a time.  I can do this with Exmerge correct?

Right now all our clients are using Office 2003 while still using the Exchange 5.5.  Will this cause a problem?

Greg
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 2000 total points
ID: 20352578
Yes, you can do that with Exmerge. You can do the same thing with the migration wizard as well.

Outlook 2003 all the better, imo!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558400
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0