Solved

How can i get a list of email addresses out of exchange?

Posted on 2007-11-20
10
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-07
Hi

i have exchange setup under sbs 2003.  i have about 60 users.  is there an easy way of extract the exact login name and email address(es) for each user without having to go into each one individually?  The addressing scheme does not appear to follow any pattern!
0
Comment
Question by:gerpaqit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322903
dont have much experiance with sbs but if you have active directory you can use tools

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 20322950
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20322993
what you do is go to active directory.  click on your domain and go to find.

when the box opens, go to "Find:" and select Exchange Recipients

Under the General Tab select "Users with Exchange mailbox"

Uncheck the rest



Now click Find Now
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20322999
nice script
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20323015
what i posted just shows u the Name, Alias and Email Address.  It doesn't export them anywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 20323126
cshepfam solution is best so far!!!....shows everything i need....just one thing....i need to get this into word/excel...any ideas...i need to manipulate is slightly so a screen grab wont work...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cshepfam
cshepfam earned 200 total points
ID: 20323317
alright, i'm trying to create a script for you.  so far i got it where you can export it to a text file, the name and the email addresses, but not the login name.  i'll work on that.


but this is what you need to do:


1. Start > Run > cmd


type this in precisely:


dsquery * -filter "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(mail=*))" -attr mail displayname -limit 0 > c:\emailaddresses.txt



then go to your C: and look for that text file
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 20323318
i wrote a script a while back that does this. check it out here:
http://krisdev.blogspot.com/2006/03/for-all-users-that-have-exchange.html

kris.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 20323773
Just go to the SBS Server Management Console > Users Snap-in

Then from the main menu choose > Action > Export List and save it as a .csv file.

It doesn't get any easier than that!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerpaqit
ID: 31410214
thanks to everyone!....
0