Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking textbox to Progress Bar

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
Can anyone show me how to link a value in a text box to a progress bar so as if the value changes in the text box so does the progress bar.  Also is it possible to display the % as displayed text inside the progress bar?.

Many Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:samandrew
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 20327583
Just put code in the text_changed event to update the progress bar to what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samandrew
ID: 20329338
Hi

You mean like

If txttotal = >0 Then
txttotal.text = Pbar1.Value
Else
Pbar1.Value = Pbar1.Max

??

Thanks
Andy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 20329717

Private Sub TextBox1_Change()
    Dim i as Long
    i = Val(Pbar1.Text)
    if i <= Pbar1.Max Then
        Pbar1.Value = Val(Pbar1.Text)
    Else
        Pbar1.Value = Pbar1.Max
    End If
End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:samandrew
ID: 20336115
Hi
Sorry I need the progress bar to go down as i enter the number into my txtbox. Also do you know how i can display the % as text?

Many Thanks
Andy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 20336810
Private Sub TextBox1_Change()
    Dim i as Long
    i = Val(txttotal.Text)
    if i <= Pbar1.Max Then
        Pbar1.Value = Val(txttotal.Text)
    Else
        Pbar1.Value = Pbar1.Max
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:samandrew
ID: 20338212
Hi

This doesnt seem to work for me!, firstly the progress bar seems to be adding the numbers, secondly I cannot display the percentage which is left. Please can you relook at the code.

Many Thanks
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nash3181 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20394417
try this one:

Private Sub txttotal_Change()
on error goto errhandler
    Dim i as double
    i = cdbl(txttotal.Text)
    if i <= Pbar1.Max Then
        Pbar1.Value = cdbl(txttotal.Text)
    Else
        Pbar1.Value = Pbar1.Max
    End If
errhandler:
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:samandrew
ID: 20396799
Hi Nash

Can you please give an example of how I can use this code on 2 progressbars, so if when the value reaches 0 in progressbar1 the value is deducted from progressbar2.

Many Thanks
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nash3181
ID: 20469107
On what event will the 2 progressbars decrease it's value?
You can try this as a guide:
1 Command Button
2 ProgressBar

Situation: everytime i press the command button the value in progressbar1 will decrease and whenever the value of progressbar reached 0, it will deduct value from progressbar2 and progressbar1 will start again with its max value.


Private sub command1_click()
On error goto errhandler
if progressbar2.value = 0 then
   exit sub
end if

progressbar1.value = progressbar1.value -1
if progressbar1.value <= 0 then
   progressbar2.value =  progressbar2.value - 1
   progressbar1.value = progressbar1.max
end if

errhandler:
End Sub

Hope this code can help you....
0