Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80004005-00000000-00000000].

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
14,107 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-26
i have this error This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80004005-00000000-00000000].

 
0
Comment
Question by:ecossich
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jsthursday earned 375 total points
ID: 20323216
Are you sure that your Outgoing Mail server is setup correctly.  I just noticed that I have to tell outlook to use my password and login to send emails as well as recieve them.  Try looking in the Tools in outlook and under accounts look at your account it should say "my outgoing server requires identification" and check mark that box and go under the options, and enter your login and pass also.  That is the same message I got when I tried sending my emails, and I did this and it fixed it. Let me know if this doesn't work, I have some other ideas. thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kavlins
kavlins earned 375 total points
ID: 20575851
Looks like Your Outlook Profile is corrupted....Follow the below listed steps to create new one and rectify the issue.

(Be sure you have all the email configurations at hand before doing it)

1) Close Outlook.
2) Open Control Panel and find the Mail applet.
3) Select the Show Profiles button.
4) Remove the related existing profile
5) Click the Add button to make a new profile. Do not Copy your existing profile.
6) Click Add and give a different name, follow the instructions

Alternatively, i added a link with screenshots and details too

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Let me know if you have any troubles

Kavlins
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RHCguru
ID: 25518974
My resolution was that they had a Network Stored Password under the Users Profile pointing to an invalid account.  Granted this users PC was in a workgroup and had to provide credentials for his outlook to work with the domain.  Hope this helps someone else out there.  This post is old.
0