Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to authenticate non Admin users for radius server

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-14
I have a cisco device setup fine and working with my Windows server 2003 Internet Authentication Server. Works with no password required under the Cisco settings without radius.  When I setup the Cisco device to require a password it will only allow Administrators to authenticate. I have set users with the "control Access through remote access policy" setting in users account settings and have tried the allow access check box as well. My IAS is set to use my cisco device as a client. I have a set up a remote access policy to allow a group to connect and have added users to this group. Regular users just keep getting the username and password prompt. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kousa95
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20322996
You should create a group called aaa authentication and in IAS add this group to the settings.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 500 total points
ID: 20326520
   Hi kousa95
        In IAS configuration, click Remote Access Policies. In right-pane, double-click connections to other access servers. You should see the definition "Windows grup matches yourdomain\groupname" most probably groupname is RADIUS. Make sure that your random users are members of this group.

Regards
       
0