Solved

How to setup DFS to replicate shared data

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
2,740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
We have 2 sites, Site A and Site B. AD is setup running the R2 schema extensions. The need has arisen to use DFS to replicate shared data located on Server1 in Site A -> Server2 on Site B, and to allow for any additions / changed to the folder on Server2 on Site B to be replicated back to Site A's Server 1.

In other words, they would like to use DFS to replicate documents between 2 sites for collaboration, and make the same documents available on both sites. Is this making sense?

Anyone got any guidance as to how to achieve this? Any step by step guides available?  Is this a case of DFS Namespace or DFS Replication? I have done some research, and the more I read the more confused I get.

Also, is there any requirement to have a 2003 Enterprise R2 server in your domain to facilitate for DFS in some way?
0
Comment
Question by:jafar54
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 168 total points
ID: 20323224
To do what you want (replicating data) you want to use DFS replication.

Here is a step by step on how to set it up; http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Using-DFS-Replication.html

You would need to use 2003 Enterprise if you need DFS setup between 2 different domains.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 20323321
do you know of any microsoft articles stating the OS requirements.... ie whether or not you require 2003 Enterprise server R2, ect.

Thanks for the step by step.... i will try it in the morning and revert.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 166 total points
ID: 20323346
you basicly set up replication between 2 servers running r2 as DFS is much better. once you have set up the replication publish the replication group in the domain \\domainname\namespace and map users to that namespace so if any of the replication severs goes down they will beable to still see the files on the other member

you can also group folders from different servers into the namespace  so users just need one mapped drive if they use different folders on different servers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20323364
just need 2003R2  be it standard or enterprise but as said above i think you need enterprise if the servers are on seperate domains
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RouterDude
RouterDude earned 166 total points
ID: 20323406
I am using DFS between a Windows 2000 server and a SBS2003 server with no issues. It surprisingly works quite well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HiddenOne
ID: 20324084
Just keep in mind that enabling a server for DFS in two-site scenarios will enable the users in site A and  B  to simultaneously change the same documents.

Check the referral and preference options in the guide to prevent for such scenario…
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RouterDude
ID: 20328055
In a case as above, it is best to use some sort of CVS checkout system then.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now