[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I force IE7 to display pdf files as plain text?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On my machine, Adobe reader isn't installed. I need the browser to display the raw data of a remote PDF file in the browser window without prompting a user to download the file. Does anyone know how this can be done?

0
Comment
Question by:timdr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20323426
If possible, I would say to set the .pdf file extension to notepad.exe..... But I dont know what you will get.....
Dont know what kind of mumbo jumbo you will see this way though....

In folder options, you will still need to uncheck the option for "Confirm open after download".

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
H_D_A earned 2000 total points
ID: 21304012
You should associate the PDF Extension  to HTML Document.

see if this link is helpful:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000572.htm

If a pdf file is already associated to a type of dicument then cancel the PDF extension and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:H_D_A
ID: 21304037
Below a screen shot (my XP is not in english)
PDF-HTMLDocument.JPG
0