?
Solved

How tro Install a network printer on a RS6000 with AIX 5.2 OS

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a network printer (dell) that I want to install a queue for on an AIX 5.2 box.  I know I have to use smit --- devices ---- spooling  ------

But that is where I run into a wall.

Do I need drivers on the server?  Where do i get them?  How do I install them?


I have the specifications from another server with the same printer installed on it but I cannot find screen that look the same?
0
Comment
Question by:gordonmann
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20323417
Unix, like DOS, does not use drivers. It expects the aplication to know how to drive the printer. Hence all you need to do is create the queue, pointing it to the printer's IP address. If using LPR/LPD you will also need to specify a "remote queue name". For the Dell, use "auto". If AIX supports Appsocket then all you need is the IP address.

Under linux you can install a generic cups "driver". The application the prints to this driver which in turn converts it into printer-specific format. Cups is needed especially for low-end printers that use Windows' GDI format. I don't know if cups is available for AIX.

However, if your printer supports PCL or PostScript, most if not all, applications will be able to drive the printer direct. A networkable Dell will support both languages. If you have a choice, use PCL for simple documents, PostScript for graphics intensive applications.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 1500 total points
ID: 20326077
smitty queue --> Add a Print Queue --> remote   -->  Standard processing

                                     
* Name of QUEUE to add                               <add queue name here>
* HOSTNAME of remote server                       <add ip adres, or hostname of printserver>
* Name of QUEUE on remote server                 <auto>
  Type of print spooler on remote server              < press F4 and change to BSD>                                     +
  Backend TIME OUT period (minutes)                  <specifiy a timeout or leave blank>                                              
  Send control file first?                            no                                                             +
  To turn on debugging, specify output               []
      file pathname
  DESCRIPTION of printer on remote server            []

Hit 'Enter'.

Exit smitty by hitting F10

Check queue with: lpstat -a<queue_name>
Test with: lp -d<queue_name> /etc/motd
Check queue with: lpstat -a<queue_name>

If it doesn't print, remove and readd queue using smitty. Try 'RAW'  for Name of QUEUE on remote server instead. If you cannot remove the queue because it still contains the print job type:  cancel <queue_name>.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20326370
Thanks dfke, that makes it very clear. I don't have an AIX machine, so I could only give general info.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20326655
You need to install printers.* from installation CD set.
Then you will have all printer filters and backends on your system and "smitty spooler" options will start to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonmann
ID: 20331194
These are the setting I have for this device on another AIX Machine.  

 Name of queue                                       TEST1500
  ACTIVATE the queue?                                 yes                    +
  Queuing DISCIPLINE                                  first come first serv> +
  ACCOUNTING FILE pathname                           [FALSE]                  /
  HOSTNAME of remote server                          []
  Name of QUEUE on remote server                     []
  Pathname of the SHORT FORM FILTER for queue        []                      +/
   status output
  Pathname of the LONG FORM FILTER for queue         []                      +/
   status output

 Name of queue device                                hp@10
  Queue to which queue device is attached             TEST1500
* BACKEND PROGRAM pathname                           [/usr/lib/lpd/pio/etc/>
  BACKEND OUTPUT FILE pathname                       [/var/spool/lpd/pio/@l>
  ACCESS MODE of backend output file                 [both read and write]   +
  Print HEADER pages?                                 never                  +
  Print TRAILER pages?                                never                  +
  ALIGN page if printer has been idle?                no                     +
  Number of FORM FEEDS when printer goes idle        [never]                  #


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 20333416
Can you post the segment about the queue from the file /etc/qconfig file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gordonmann
ID: 20349867
TEST1500:
        device = hp@10
hp@10:
        file = /var/spool/lpd/pio/@local/dev/hp@10.15.49.247#hpJetDirect#9100
        header = never
        trailer = never
        access = both
        backend = /usr/lib/lpd/pio/etc/piojetd 10.15.49.247 9100
0