Solved

Driver for WD1600JD Serial ATA hard drive

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to format the hard drive and reinstall Windows XP but when I try to do it, it tells me Windows XP cannot find the hard drive.
The Drive ID is WDC WD1600JD 00HBB0 and it's 160 GB
Does anyone know when I can find the driver or how I can go by to format this hard drive?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:notfuzzi
ID: 20323323
The hard drive is a Serial ATA drive and it seems that Windows XP does not have the correct driver built in.  Usually your motherboard manufacturer provides a driver that you can put on a floppy drive.  As you are booting to the XP CD (at the beginning) you will notice a prompt to press F6 to install a third party controller driver.  Press this, and put in the floppy disk and follow the instructions from there.

If you have problems finding the correct driver, let us know what type of computer or motherboard you have.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20323333
Win XP install often won't recognize SATA drive without installing the sata drivers.  Here are some references with more information:
http://www.cpusolutions.com/mm8004744CPU/HTML/Guides/Installing%20Windows%20XP%20on%20a%20SATA%20Harddrive.htm
http://www.mysuperpc.com/build/pc_sata_install_windows_operating_system.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20323394
It's a Dell Dimension 8400, I don't have the disks for it anymore
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20323413
It's not the hard drive you need a driver for, it's the SATA controller the hard drive is connected to.
Is the controller one thats on your motherboard or is it another card that plugs into your motherbaord?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20323415
Then what are you using to reinstall Windows?  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 500 total points
ID: 20323439
Try here.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=DIM_PNT_P4_8400&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Under Sata Drives.  (Grab both of them, one will be the driver that will go on a floppy disk for setting up windows, the other will be for when windows is up and going.)
You'll need a floppy disk

Terry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:notfuzzi
ID: 20323455
As Michko said, you have to have a Windows CD to install Windows on the computer.  Here, however is the driver for the SATA controller on the motherboard:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/downloads_splash?c=us&l=en&s=gen&~mode=popup&file=108901

If that link doesn't work properly for some reason, you can go to support.dell.com. input your service tag or the model for your computer, and look under SATA drives.

It should automatically install to a floppy.  This is a moot point though if you don't have a Windows CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 20323593
qz8dsw, the drivers you provided work great, thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 20323668
No worries.
Glad to help.

Terry
0