Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which tool is better? Quest NDS Migrator or Services for Netware's MSDSS and FMU?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are getting ready to begin a VERY large migration from Novell to AD and need to determine which tool set to use. I have extensive experience with Quest's NDS Migrator and Reporter, however Services for Netware is also a commonly used tool. I was wondering if you guys can give me your opinions on which would be the best option for an Enterprise environment in terms of quality and efficiency.
0
Comment
Question by:Stangoo992003
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 20324591
You really should probably be asking this question in the Windows Networking area.  After all, you don't walk into a Porsche dealer, as ask if it's better to trade your 911 in on a Malibu or for a Taurus..
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326121
For a very large migration I'd say Novell Identity Manager is better than either of the above for syncronising users/groups/passwords. It would allow you to move to AD for authentication, then retain filestores on Netware (via CIFS) until you choose to move them.

We have a rather large setup comprising multiple eDirectory trees and several AD's. They're all nicely synced and play well together with most storage on Netware, but odd bits on Windows. Everything generally works fine until the DC's start huffing and puffing as the directory gets too big (almost 100,000 users now). Don't forget that eDirectory is light-years ahead of AD in its technology (even if it's not cool in the boardroom), and unfortunately this is all too evident when it comes to managing very large numbers of users.
0