Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select multilple entires in a drop down menu

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello Everyone,
I have the followin select drop down menu: and I gave it a size 5 so I coud select mutlitple answers, bu t it does nto allow me..
What am  i doing wrong?

Also is tha thte best way to have  a multile select element >?
0
Comment
Question by:Gemini532
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 2000 total points
ID: 20323356
Try something like this

<select multiple size="3">
<option value="1">Option 1</option>
<option value="2">Option 2</option>
<option value="3">Option 3</option>
<option value="4">Option 4</option>
</select>



0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20326337
you need to include "multiple" property in the <select element... post your code abt this,?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 20327887
@loqudotcom,
How different is your answer from mine ?
0