Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pros and Cons of SQL SERVER vs MySQL...which should I choose?

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-21
I am developing a couple of projects that will be using a backend database.  Without the cost/free argument, what are the pros and cons of SQL SERVER vs MySQL?  I'm familiar with SQL Server, so I naturally lean towards that, but I want to be able to make the best decision between ASP and PHP (different thread!)...I basically want to know the goods and bads of each.

Would major companies rely on MySQL considering the opensouce roots?  Is it reliable?

Thanks!
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TNetworks earned 1900 total points
ID: 20323700
MySQL is a very basic database server.  It depends on a heavier business layer for the manipulation and preparation of data for presentation. More of a data container than a functioning part of the application logic.

SQL server is an enterprise level database server that allows you to perform business layer functionality within the database server itself - compiled stored procedures, user functions, custom data types, analysis services, etc.  It allows a very thin client architecture because it can "take care of" a lot of the business layer aspects of an application.  

One of the reasons PHP is so "packed" with features is to make up for the lack of them in MySQL. They are almost always used as a "free" pair for simple web apps and compliment each other.

Don't get me wrong, if you're looking to make an online shop or store some simple data structures, or you have a Java (for example)  server dealing with applets for your data manipulation in the form of a thick business layer,  then it has its place for sure.

If you are looking to produce an enterprise level application with a cohesive, reusable design with data logic where it belongs - in the database - then I'd use MS-SQL or Oracle.  Performance is another aspect as well, but that depends a lot on hardware and bandwidth so an objective comparison is not possible on that topic I think.

that's my 2 cents.


0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 100 total points
ID: 20323837
Hi,

Don't forget that SQL Express edition is a _FREE_ download. That is, most of the functionality of SQL Server for a download.

HTH
  David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TNetworks
ID: 20324440
Yes, I had a go with that, quite a good deal of functionality.  No Web Service endpoint support though.
I think the Standard edition costs around $2000.  Not too prohibitive if it's a larger project but still enough to make one think twice.  

The availability of the Express version, royalty free was a very good move by Microsoft.

Cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 20337551
Thanks for the in depth response TN!  I think you may have confirmed my ideas and will feel a little more confident presenting my suggestion to my client.  I'm actually gonna throw a couple of points towards dtodd for participating.

Thanks, and happy Thanksgiving!
Kevin
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 20346517
Hi Kevin,

Thanks for the points.

Cheers
  David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jabcoco
ID: 20783070
Keep in mind that SQL Express is Free but have a 4gig limit capacity
0