Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VISTA BUSINESS EDITION WILL NOT PLAY WAV FILES

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
WHEN I TRY TO PLAY WAV FILES OR WMV THE WINDOWS MEDAI PLAYER CRASHED
0
Comment
Question by:tbs9900
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 500 total points
ID: 20324610
Use the system restore utiltity to roll your system back to a time when the media player works. If you downloaded any media player updates, uninstall them and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 500 total points
ID: 20430285
Media Player 11 is integratd into the OS. There is not an uninstall/reinstall option. Except to use the installation disc in Windows. It will start and a menu will appear and it will let you rerinstall or repair. It will not delete any of your data or other programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591279
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0