Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run Windows Apps on a SUSE Linux Server

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm about to replace my reliable Netware 5 Server and was considering as an option the Small Biz Suite from Novell but my question is , how can I run some apps that only run on Windows on a Linux Server??

I want to avoid virtualization due to the large amount of extra memory needed


Any advice welcome

Ernie25
0
Comment
Question by:ERNIE25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terrydavis
ID: 20324149
Hi Ernie25,

Wine will let you run windows applications on linux.  You can check this database out to see how well your application is supported:
http://appdb.winehq.org/

Wine is available as a package from Novell on linux.

Thanks,
Terry  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20326952
I'm curious here. You want to get rid of your Netware server and put in a Linux server. Where do Windows apps come into it, or are these new apps?

Another option is Crossover from Codeweavers. It's not free, but it is very cheap and irons over a lot of the gotchas you get with the basic Wine package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ERNIE25
ID: 20328553
Alextoft,

Now, besides the Netware Server, I have a box with windows 2000 Pro,acting as Windows Server where I run the Symantec Corporate AV, and two other windows Apps that must be accesed by the clients.

My idea is to consolidate everything under one Server.

Thsnks

Ernie25
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 500 total points
ID: 20333965
I saw your comment about not being keen on virtualisation, but I'm not sure I understand why. Memory is very cheap these days, even server grade ECC is a fraction of the price it was a few years ago. Your SuSE server comes with Xen, all ready to go. It's easy to simply image your 2000 box with Ghost (or whatever), then image it back into a Xen virtual machine and tweak the drivers as required. Give it 512Mb of ram and I'm sure it'll be perfectly happy.

0