?
Solved

satellite interviews

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How would one go about enabling satellite interviews for television news interviews, like on MSNBC or Foxnews programs?
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 20324859
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 20350518
Thanks, I'll give them a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xaero_cool
ID: 21078169
For maximum potablity and interviews all the big broadcasters use the Inmarsat BGAN service - guaranteed 256k service

http://www.inmarsat.com/downloads/english/bgan/User_guides/Live_Video_Broadcasting_over_BGAN_EN.pdf?language=EN&textonly=False
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 21166310
Thank you xaero_cool.  I will contact Inmarsat BGAN service.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 21243010
These services look more for reporters who are on location.  I am looking to actually setup a studio in a fixed location, to be a remote guest for a program like MSNBC's "Hardball" or ESPN's "Around the Horn".  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xaero_cool earned 2000 total points
ID: 21286227
Ah....apologies I thought you meant for live in the field. In that case your probably looking for VSAT. Depending on what region your in there are a number of different providers. They use KU band or C band in most cases and you usually have all you can eat packages guaranteeing rates line or you just have on-request sessions (usually 15 mins) of high bandwidth. I'm thinking for what you need its the later. I would start with intelsat or eutelsat.

http://www.intelsat.com/services/media/

http://www.eutelsat.com/products/broadband-ip-stream.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 22052332
ok, so the basic recipe is:

- a camera (so they can see us)
- a monitor (so we can see them)
- a microphone of some sort (so they can hear us)
- an earpiece of some sort (so we can hear them)
- a satellite dish (to enable communication with intelsat or eutelsat)
- rented time on either "intelsat" or "eutelsat"

1. Can you use basically any camera, or is there one that works best for television interviews?
2. Can you use basically any monitor (tv), or is there one that works best for television interviews?  Does it depend on what kind of satellite dish you buy?
3. Can you use basically any microphone, or is there one that works best for television interviews?
4. Can you use basically any earpiece, or is there one that works best for television interviews?
5. Can you use basically any sort of VSAT satellie dish, or do eutelsat/intelsat have dishes they prefer?
6.  How soon can time be rented on a satellite carrier?  If I get a request from a television station at 9:00 AM for an interview at 8:30 PM, would they usually be able to accomodate?
7. Are there any other pieces to connect the television and other equipment to the VSAT dish besides a coaxial cable?

Thank you for all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 31410234
I was looking more or less to setup a studio.  A good starting point would be to contact http://www.videolink.tv/.  They will give you a good idea of what you'll need.  
0