Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Cannot resolve collation conflict for UNION operation"

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
6,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all!

How best to get around "Cannot resolve collation conflict for UNION operation." type error in the case of union syntax as per below?

select * from tbl1 inner join tbl 2
union
select * from anotherdb.tbl1 inner join anotherdb.tbl2

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:DotTheBug
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20323664
that means that the columns from the first query do not have the same collation from the second query.

you need to adjust the collation in either query to get matching values.

see this article:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/1587631

note:
please avoid SELECT * in your queries whenever possible. it will only lead to problems

also, use UNION ALL instead of UNION, as union alone will perform an implicit DISTINCT over the resulting set.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1500 total points
ID: 20323827
select * from tbl1 inner join tbl 2
union
select * from anotherdb.tbl1 inner join anotherdb.tbl2

for all CHar, varchar, nvarchar fields (strings), add "collate <collation>"

select f1, f2, f3 collate database_default, f4 collate database_default
from tbl1 inner join tbl 2
union
select f1, f2, f3 collate database_default, f4 collate database_default
from anotherdb.tbl1 inner join anotherdb.tbl2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DotTheBug
ID: 31410237
I'd figured out the answer before this comment came thru ..
0