Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail server is not closing the connection correctly after deliveing the message

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi folks,

I got this message from our spam filter provider. Could you please help me figure out what is going on and could I fix it?

Thanks!

We are/were connecting to your mail server, sending the initial HELO
packet, getting an answer, sending the body of the message and then
nothing came back. Eventually the connection timed out and so the
message didn't clear the outbound queue so was retried.

Normally messages are retried every few minutes until approximately
100 attempts have been made.

We have deleted the message from our queue.
0
Comment
Question by:adrian1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20323874
for a moment stop your anti-spam, send an outbound email, would it goes through ?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20323879
The usual cause is a firewall scanning SMTP traffic. Check if there is any kind of SMTP scanning feature on the server.

Simon.
0