[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 5 - Properties in different language

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Right click on the printer and click on Properties... all of the headings are in Spanish... how do I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stockcarsrus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 20324125
My suggestion would be to uninstall the printer.  Use the information in this link http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm to clean the print drivers.  Reboot.  Download and install CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  Run both its cleanup function and registry cleaner.  Reboot.  Download and save the latest drivers from hp (at this link, you'll have to pick your specific model printer and OS  http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=us&cc=us&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_pagetype=s-002&h_query=laserjet+5&submit.x=9&submit.y=4).  Reinstall using the HP drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 20324433
Uninstall the driver.
On your windows control panel check the regional settings. Make sure you have selected english. This appears to have some effect on which driver is isntalled.

Install the driver again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 20328170
joed, I checked the regional settings and it is set to English.  How do I uninstall the driver and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20328193
Look at the link in my post to uninstall the driver and reinstall.
0