Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to add a secondary SCSI hard drive

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Server: Dell PowerEdge 1750 server
Server OS: Win2k3 RC2 SP2
Hot Swappable Bays: 3 (Bay 1: 36G | Bay 2: Empty | Bay 3: Empty)
RAID Configuration: 0

Problem Description:

I've got this server with 2 empty bays.  The first bay has a 36G HDD and I'd like to add a second, with 76G HDD.  I've assigned RAID 0 to the 36G HDD and would simply like to add the 76G HDD as an additional HDD - I'd like to add the drive as a non-RAID drive simply because I'm running out of disk space with the original 36G.

I reboot the server and catch the screen where I'm prompted to enter CTRL - M (using the BIOS Configuration Utility).  But its at this point where I'm totally lost, I'm not familiar with adding a secondary HDD in this manner.

Does anyone know if this can actually be done?  If so could I please get the necessary steps to add a HDD so that I can logon to the OS and then format it and create any necessary partitions?

thanks very much ahead of time.
b.
0
Comment
Question by:birdn
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1840 total points
ID: 20325062
I don't have the BIOS GUI in front of me but if I remember correctly it should be as follows:

1. Configure
2. View/Add Configuration
3. Press "Spacebar" to select it the NEW drive (obviously arrow over to it first)
4. Press "Enter" to end the selection
5. Press "F10" to Configure
6. RAID Level: Select "0"
7. Size: Max size of the drive (should be by default)
8. Span = No
9. Accept
10. Once complete navigate back to the main menu and select "Initialize"
11: Select the NEW logical drive with "Space"
12: Press "F10" to initialize
13: Confirm
14: ESC to main menu
15: ESC to exit
16: Reboot
17: Once in Windows goto disk management and format the new drive.

I believe these are pretty close and anything that is alittle off can be figured out easily enough. JUST MAKE SURE YOU USE THE VIEW/ADD AND MAKE SURE NOT TO INITIALIZE YOUR FIRST DRIVE OR YOU WILL LOSE IT ALL

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 160 total points
ID: 20325067
Do you have Openmanage software CD comes with system? If so, the procedure is in there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:birdn
ID: 31410241
Thanks very much.  I've awarded points to you both since both answers were correct.
0