[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get my WSUS server to detect the client machines on my network?

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I recently installed WSUS 3.0 on a Windows 2003 R2 SP2 Server. I've created an OU in AD with the WSUS GPO attached to it and dropped 3 computers into this OU for testing. After several hours and, the computers haven't shown up in WSUS. I've tried a couple of commands from various blogs and TechNet articles, but nothing seems to work. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20324015
i'm assuming you have correctly configured your WSUS GPO...have you tried restarting these boxes so the GPO policy will kick to these pcs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 20324065
Yes we have restarted these boxes, but once restarted, the machines still don't show up
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20325208
have you run gpupdate /force on the machines followed by wuauclt /detectnow?

How have you configured the WSUS address in the GPO? http://Server?? what port did you install WSUS on?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327857
Check out the following link which contains a whitepaper with steps on how to install and configure Automatic Updates on client workstations and servers that will be updated by WSUS.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=208e93d1-e1cd-4f38-ad1e-d993e05657c9&displaylang=en
0