[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to push Volume Shadow Copy client software to workstations from SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-18
Hi Experts,

Our Server is running SBS 2003 R2.
We have about 50 workstations running Windows XP SP2.
I am pretty sure that Volume Shadow Copy client software is not already installed on the workstations.

I am seeking advice on the best way to push the Volume Shadow Copy client software to the workstations.

Thanks,

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20324078
The best way would have been to join the workstations to the domain properly using http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  If you didn't join the computers in that manner then you are not only missing out on the VSS Client, but a host of other benefits that SBS provides.

So, ideally the best thing to do if you didn't use that method is to rejoin all workstations following the steps I've outlined in http://sbsurl.com/rejoin

However, if you choose not to do that and just want to install the ShadowCopy Clinet...

Open the SBS Server Management Console
Client Computers
Click the Assign Applications to Computers link
Add the computers you want to assign the application to
Click "Edit Applications" to start the Set up apps wizard and click Next
Click Add... and then enter Shadow Copy Client for the name and the location is \\SERVERNAME\ClientApps\ShadowCopy\shadowcopyclient.msi
Finish that wizard out and as well as the Assign Apps wizard and then it will be installed the next time the user logs onto the workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 20324469
Hi Jeff,

I tried your instructions, assigning to just one computer.

There were no errors reported at any time on the Server, just a warning about setting Read & Execute permissions for "\\SERVERNAME\ClientApps\ShadowCopy".

I looked at those permissions and it looked as though they were already set OK.

I logged in to the client computer, no error messages, but when I choose a file and do a right-click Properties, there is no "Previous Versions" tab?

Regards,
Leigh

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20324682
Where is the file stored?  Is Volume Shadow Snapshot Service configured on that locatioin?

Does the client show up as installed in add/remove programs?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20324690
In order to get the previous versions tab on a folder, you have to be looking at a shared folder on the network, and you need to have enabled shadow copies on the volume that the folder exists on (on the server)... have you done these two things?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 20324842
Hi Jeff,

I thought I had enabled Shadow Copies on the User Data drive, but I hadn't.
I did that and now "Previous Versions" tab shows up at the Client end.

I have verified that I can open a "Previous Version" of a client file.

Mysteriously, the VSS client does not show up as installed in add/remove programs.
But never mind, it works.

P.S. Thanks to budchawla for your suggestions, too.

Regards,
Leigh
0