Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If the country is US select a state

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Everyone, Is there a way to get it so that either the state is disabled until the country selected is United States,

OR

have the state row appear ONLY if the country selected is United States?

Can you help me write either of these type of code?

I'm not sure how to make a state disabled, or would it be easier to get the whole state row to dissappear unless the country selected is United Satets

      <TR>
            <TD class="number">&nbsp;</TD>
        <TD class="question">State:<font color="#FF0000">*</font></TD>
                  <TD class="response"> <select name="AuthorizedRepState" id="AuthorizedRepState" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt">
          <% showStates sAuthorizedRepState %>
        </select></TD>
      </TR>
      <TR>
            <TD class="number">&nbsp;</TD><TD class="question">Country:<font color="#FF0000">*</font></TD>      <TD class="response">
            <select name="AuthorizedRepCountry" id="AuthorizedRepCountry" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt">
            <% showCountries sAuthorizedRepCountry %>
            </select>
            </TD>
      </TR>
0
Comment
Question by:Gemini532
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20324383
Gemini532,

The state row in your code, like that in other sites, has the Country field after the state one.  It usually is not worthwhile to disable a previous field.  However if you want use ...

            <select name="AuthorizedRepCountry" id="AuthorizedRepCountry" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt" onchange="document.forms[0].AuthorizedRepState.disabled = (this.value != '' || this.value != 'United States')? true : false;">

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:blue_hunter
blue_hunter earned 400 total points
ID: 20325315


<select name="AuthorizedRepCountry" id="AuthorizedRepCountry" style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt" onchange="checkState(this)">
            <% showCountries sAuthorizedRepCountry %>
            </select>
 
 
<script language="javascript">
function checkState(hdl){
if(document.getElementById("AuthorizedRepState")){
if(hdl.value == "United States")
{
   document.getElementById("AuthorizedRepState").disabled = false;
} else {
   document.getElementById("AuthorizedRepState").disabled = true;
}
}
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
palanee83 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20327006
you can do this by javascript...
just place the state information with the div
when it load the first time it should be like this
<div id='allstate' style="display:none">
//populate state here
</div>

by using onChange() javascript event you can show the "allstate" div when the value equal to US

if(slectedvalue==US)
{
document.getElementId('allstate').disply.style="block";
}
0