Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My company is considering storing files that individuals access online instead of in house - options?

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have a bit of software that allows doctors to evaluate studies.  Our company is considering moving that from an in house server to a web based service.  Are there services out there that essentially let you set up a server with applications and files as well as secured acess for 15 to 30 different people?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigdoggit
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20324194
Sharepoint might be worth a look. http://www.microsoft.com/sharepoint/prodinfo/what.mspx
We use it for storage and searching of company records, we have infopath forms and workflows to give an "application-like" feel to it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20324940
You need to make sure that you have an encrypted connection, as well as worrying about HIPAA issues. You will need to get signed compliance from your provider.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JjcampNR earned 1000 total points
ID: 20325327
As SysExpert said, medical records and hosting bring a huge number of issues into play, one of the biggest being HIPAA.  If you're still interested in outsourcing the file hosting, you can take a look at either of these two companies:

http://www.safetysend.com/

http://www.ftptoday.com/hipaa.htm

Make sure you check them out thoroughly before moving medical records to their servers, and make sure you get everything in a signed contract that your company's lawyers approve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigdoggit
ID: 20327332
thank you guys - The HIPAA issue will be an important one for sure.  It doesn't soundlike any of the storage options allow me to load an application AND files onto the server.  I'm not sure the company wants our doctors to be given the application we use.  There have been issues of less than honorable doings by a few.  Are there any sites that allow one to upload an application for people to use as well as files?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327472
Most of the hosting company nowadays provide you the option to load application and data. This service called dedicated server hosting means you can rent a or purchase a server then loading it with your applications. Check with the hosting company for more detail on this service. Here is some of them in addition to the above recommend:
http://www.redplaid.com/hipaa_hosting.html
http://www.responsiveweb.com/com/en/hosting/dedicated.php

K

0