Solved

Emails to certain domains are not being delivered

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Some domains are not accepting emails from our server. The deliver failure error is 4.4.7 with this message: Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
When I run a dns report there are two errors:
ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
dns2.iseek.com.au.
and
Your domain does not have an SPF record. This means that spammers can easily send out E-mail that looks like it came from your domain, which can make your domain look bad (if the recipient thinks you really sent it), and can cost you money (when people complain to you, rather than the spammer). You may want to add an SPF record ASAP, as 01 Oct 2004 was the target date for domains to have SPF records in place (Hotmail, for example, started checking SPF records on 01 Oct 2004).

Are these the likely cause and, if so, are they something that can be fixed from our end? If not where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:davidpetersen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20324313
do a dns report on your domain at www.dnsstuff.com

there are a couple of common issues related to email not reaching its destination

1 do you have PTR record for your public ip address that sending the email

2 is the email coming from the same ip that your dns has for its mx record
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20324492
That looks like a DNS report - the SPF record looks like their text. SPF however will not fix the delivery of email for some domains - it isn't a hard failure test due to its low use.

Can you do MX record record lookups for those domains and then telnet to port 25 to see if connectivity can be made?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpetersen
ID: 20324500
the errors I pasted in the last question were actually directly from dnsstuff report. How do I check if we have a PTR record for our public ip address?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davidpetersen
ID: 20324555
thanks simon. I telnet port 25 for the domain and the reply is that our ip address doesn't have a valid PTR record and we cannot send email to them. Is there a way I can fix this internally or is it an isp issue?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 125 total points
ID: 20326364
unless you control your external dns server then you can otherwise you have to call your ISP and have them add a reverse DNS PTR record for your A record
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpetersen
ID: 20336829
Thanks all. Turns out our isp had set a ptr on the wrong ip adress.
0