Solved

How do remove Hard Disk Drivers from XP - Where are they stored?

Posted on 2007-11-20
12
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have just cloned a hard drive as the oild one had damaged sectors and was giving me a hard time. I'm trying to boot the replacement drive and get a BSD. I assume it's because the HDD drivers are incorrect and was wondwering if anyone knew how to get rid of them from a machine that doies not boot. I dont want to blow the installation away if I can help it.

I have a Knoppix disk that I can access the file folders etc from so I thought if I delete the drivers for the hard drive I could get the thing to boot?
0
Comment
Question by:MXDEWD
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Hard disks don't require drivers in XP. You only need drivers for the Disk controller, and also these are often generic and built into XP.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
Can you still boot into windows on the old drive?  If so, you can uninstall the hard drive in the Device Manager.

Also, when you ghosted the drive, did you, by any chance, resize the partitions?  Because that can cause this as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
Comment Utility
Cheers for your prompt reply Rindi,

OK, I know in the past if you clone a hard drive, by deleting the hard drive in the hardware manager, it stops getting a blue screen when trying to boot off the cloned hard drive which is the logic behind what I thought I could do.

I have tried to boot using safe mode but it fails and reboots.

I can get into the BSD by disabling restart on system Failiure. the BSD error is stop: 0x0000007e

Any other ideas,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
Comment Utility
No, old drive will not boot, has lots of system 32 errors. I have run chkdsk and it seemed to pick up and repair problem sectors, but would still not boot.

Partitions were kept the same.

Also, when I try to boot in safe mode, the boot seems to fall over at agpcpq.sys
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
If you can't boot the original drive, I seriously doubt you can get a bootable clone from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
Comment Utility
I was hoping that through chkdsk, I would be able to repair damage caused by bad sectors, clone drive then have a repaired install.

As it is, I have managed to get it to the point where windows starts to boot (which is beyond the initial problem). Only problem now is the BSD which seems to point to a driver problem???
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That'll be the reason. You copied the errors of the old disk to the new one. If your lucky you might get away with tunning a repair install on the new cloned drive. This will replace the system files with the original ones without changing any settings or data. But even then I suspect that there'll be enough errors left for the system not to work properly.

You can also try running hddreg on the old drive, which can revive the drive enough for you to get a clean clone of it.

http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
Comment Utility
I have completed a repair install on the new disk and that seems to have solved the problem.

Cheers for you help.

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I'd still be weary, because there will probably other areas of the disk that have been damaged that didn't get fixed by the repair install. I think it may be quite likely that particularly 3rd party software etc won't be working properly.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i would suggest :
-1 run a disk scan for errors on the drive (you may have copied them from the old one)
-2 run a defrag on it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MXDEWD
Comment Utility
Hi All, thanks for your comments.

I have bitten the bullet and done a full reinstall into the new disk. Rindi was quite correct in terms of other apps not working the way they should.

Thanks for all your advice.

Regards Jason
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Crash2100
Crash2100 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
One thing I have learned from many situations like this is to clone the drive as soon as you get windows and everything up and running the way you want it.  This way if you have problems again, you can simply use the original image.  It may not have everything, but at least you don't have to start from scratch.
0