Solved

Cannot boot up KNOPPIX

Posted on 2007-11-20
14
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a gateway laptop that i am trying to boot without its hard drive.  I burned Live KNOPPIX DVD from this site... http://knoppix.net.  I used the infra recorder program and clicked actions > burn image.  I burned the disc at a speed of 4X.  Now i get the startup screen and hit enter, then space and when it starts booting i get an error message that reads...

Running Linux Kernel 2.6.19
Total Memory available: 253436KB, Memory free:245276KB.
Scanning for USB/Firewire devices... Done.
Enabling DMA acceleration for: hdc        [QSI CD-RW/DVD-ROM  SBW-081]
Accessing KNOPPIX DVD at /dev/hdc... insmod: can't read '/cdrom/KNOPPIX/modules/cloop.ko': I/O error
insmod: can't read '/cdrom/KNOPPIX/modules/cloop.ko': I/O error
Can't find KNOPPIX filesystem, sorry.
Dropping you to a (very limited) shell
Press reset button to quit

Any help would be great! thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:larson15
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20324407
That's a problem with either the DVD or the drive, or maybe the image you downloaded is corrupt. If possible try burning it using another burner.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20330174
I think the error message should be taken at face value:
"insmod: can't read '/cdrom/KNOPPIX/modules/cloop.ko': I/O error"

insmod is a command and the result here is that a particular file (cloop.ko) can't be read and insmod errors out.

As suggested, the optical drive or the disk may be at fault, physically or logically.

Try the disk in another computer.
Try burning a CD instead.
Try Ubuntu Live CD as an alternative.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20335636
OK so i tried booting my disc in another computer and it had the same problem so now i am looking for another KNOPPIX download but it i am coming up empty handed... i can download a torrent too, i just am not able to find the right site! if any of you know of any good sites that would be greatly appreciated.

Here is where i downloaded it the first time and it did not work http://linux.softpedia.com/progDownload/KNOPPIX-Live-DVD-Download-2621.html
And i am still looking for the Live DVD so if you find that it would be great
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20335760
http://www.knoppix.org/

You may want to try the CD .iso. It's very useful, I can't imagine why a DVD should be necessary.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20336147
all i want is the quality of the pictures to be as good as windows... would it be that good?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20336180
Pictures?
Graphics handling in Linux isn't a problem usually. It's a bit unclear to me what you mean, but if you  mean photos, there are viewers available for Linux and also the Gimp if you want more functions.

If you mean the Graphical User Interface it's a matter of taste. I prefer Linux varieties (KDE, GNOME) over windows, but that's of course a matter of opinion.
/RID
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20336185
It depends on the program you use for viewing them. The Gimp is one of the best programs around and it is included with knoppix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20336387
ok, the only program that i need my computer to run is a slide show with the best quality possible, i dont need anything else.  does GIMP also have a slideshow program?  Thanks for the infomation
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20336626
I don't know if it has a slide show. For that it is probably more appropriate to use openoffice impress, which is similar to powerpoint and is also included with knoppix.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20337442
In addition to OpenOffice (Impress) I know of Kuickshow and Gwenview that have a slideshow capability; not sure if they're on the Knoppix CD.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20351385
ok so now i got another copy of KNOPPIX and its version 4.0.2 DVD EN and after it runs through everything the last line it says is

USB found, managed by hotplug

it does not do anything after this, just stays at the screen with lots of words... i took out the USB thumb drive and it still said the same thing.... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 20356117
Try using the different knoppix cheatcodes when booting.

http://knoppix.net/wiki/Cheat_Codes

Like pnpbios=off, or acpi off.

You probably also don't have enough RAM to run KDE, so if you can't add more, also use the Desktop= cheatcode and use one of the other Window Managers, like fluxbox or xfce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larson15
ID: 20358827
IT worked! and it has a slideshow with good resolution! thanks for all of my annoying help guys.  just one last thing which would be nice but does not need to happen.  is there any way to stretch the pictures to fit the screen in full screen mode in slideshow? o randomize the slideshow? if not thats cool.  I am using Gwenview
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20358963
I don't know that tool, so I can't help you with it's features.
0