Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i stick the html table at the top corner of the page ?

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The html table should stick to the right horizantally and to the top vertically,without any gap.How can i do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:amhicraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 195 total points
ID: 20324568
<body marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0">
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yossi_intlock
yossi_intlock earned 180 total points
ID: 20324697
if you want only the table to stick to the top <table style="position:absolute; top:0px; ">...</table>

now: to align it to the right in case when your table width is less than the page screen width  and the page direction is left to right:inset it into a div and set the style on the div like that:
<div style="top:0px; position:absolute;" align="right"  width="100%"><table>...</table></div>

if your page direction is right to left that the first example will do the job.
0