Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get File Permissions in PowerBiulder

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm having difficulty in getting file permissions.  What is the best way in Powerbuilder to see if a user has rights to delete a file.
0
Comment
Question by:wittkieffer
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396613
I think you may need to use window API (if your application is running on windows). and use ReadOnly attribute.

// code in powerbuilder
http://www.lawebdelprogramador.com/news/mostrar_new.php?id=73&texto=Power+Builder&n1=472027&n2=1&n3=1&n4=1&n5=0&n6=0&n7=0&n8=0&n9=0&n0=0

windows API help
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa364946.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365739.aspx

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632810
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0