[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Wine to / or home directory

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have just switched to Fedora from windows. I need to run a windows application for school. I did some research and downloaded Wine. I then unzipped the compression file and it copied the Wine folder to my home directory cause I am logged in as my username. I then tried "yum install wine" and it told me I need to switch to root. I logged off and logged on as root. I then typed "yum install wine" and it told me yum was running with another user. I just learned I can use sudo or su in terminal window when logged in as my regular user account to run root command of "yum install wine" My main question is, does the Wine folder and files need to be copied from my home directory to the root directory in order to install properly? I haven't had time to try it yet and I was wondering if someone could help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:gregwestmoreland
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 20324493
use apt-get install wine (or i belive 'yum install wine' for fedora) then you wont need to do the install yourself
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
static-void earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324499
if you use yum install you dont need anythin prior to running that command it will download all it needs from the repo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregwestmoreland
ID: 20324798
Does the Wine folder and files need to be copied from my home directory to the root directory in order to install properly? I haven't had time to try it yet and I was wondering if someone could help me out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 20324817
No, you dont even need that folder. Yum will download whatever you need
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20325831
Just day before yesterday I installed wine on my server.The steps I did
I copied the rpm to /root folder.When I went into the tool directory of the unzipped wine rpm folder and gave the command ./install,it says you need to login with other user(mind it, it says other user not the root user). I logged in with oracle user and start the setup and runs fine with oracle user and after some bla,bla,blad finally it says enter root password to continue setup.
                                                Try to copy the rpm file from the below link
http://www.winehq.org/.
Login with normal user and start the setup.After some time it will prompt u for root password.
0