Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best ways to monitor network traffic

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
At times my network becomes bogged down.  In the past I would just use ethereal to capture and examine traffic.  From there I would try to find ways to cut down on broadcast traffic.  For example increasing  the heartbeat rate for Ghost 9.0.  However there still seems to be a lot of traffic.

What are some good ways to get an idea for what is using up most of the lan bandwidth.   All together there is about 120 computers on one subnet.  
0
Comment
Question by:nsx106052
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 20324562
I haven't found a better solution than a sniffer like Ethereal.

(Sorry, not much help. I want to see what others come up with too).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20324822

I use NetFlow Analyzer on my Cisco switch.  It breaks traffic down by type AND who's doing it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20325876
The best way to cut down on broadcast traffic is to reduce the size of your broadcast domain. Layer 3 switching is key to this. Move the servers onto their own subnet and start to break down areas in the network to their own subnets. This is going to be the path the network has to follow as it grows or else it can get out of control.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 20328504
I currently don't have any layer 3 switches or extra routers so creating another subnet really isn't an option right now.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 750 total points
ID: 20328797
You may want to check out the Network Security Toolkit:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/nst/

The Bandwidthd app within this toolkit may be what you're looking for.
0