Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware and Oracle

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello all.  

I am toying with the idea of running Oracle 9.x as a virtual machine on a VMware server.  There will be approx 20 users using Oracle, on a host machine that exceeds the required specifications.  Zero downtime is not improtant is this case but portability is.  Does anybody have any experirence using Oracle on VMware Server and if so, did you run into any major issues?  
0
Comment
Question by:HHCTYIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 195 total points
ID: 20325286
I've done it a couple of times, mostly for testcase replication.  Never had an issue with it, which isn't surprising given that Oracle doesn't care especially about hardware.  Standard VMWare performance issues apply...make sure it has lots of memory, and expect it to run slightly slower then it would if it were installed on the host OS.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:techji
techji earned 180 total points
ID: 20325713
I have some small applications running oracle databases on VMWARE. Performance can be low, especially if you have multiple guests running on the same host. I have seen better performance overall if you use LINUX as host.  We noticed some memory leaks here and there but nothing that a weekend reboot wouldnt clear. Typically they have about 35-50 connections during peak time.

Have you looked at the oracle VM that came out recently ~ http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/virtualization/index.html.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 20326205
See here  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_22960001.html

We have some installations on VMWare. You have to be very careful with the
sizing of the disk space, RAM and other hardware resources - it is a hard task to increase the disk space after installing the
virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20328002
Hi

I have installed and running Oracle products(Oracle Database, Oracle E-Business Suite, Oracle Email Server, etc.) all in a VM environment, and never see any issue on it.

Of course if you use a VM to work with Oracle E-Business Suite, you need to optimize the VM(i have used two CPU, 4Gb Memory, and large disks)

All this oracle implementation, was with Linux, never used Windows.

It depends on your system, and on your Hardware of your VMware Server

Jail
0