[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote control is disable

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi , can  someone tell me why in terminal services manager in terminal server 2003, when I rigth click on  a session the remote control is disable.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richelieuhq
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 200 total points
ID: 20325160
are you trying it from console?
do one thing....log on remotely and then take remote session for another use logged on remotely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20327918
check out this link which offers a step by step guide on how to shadow remote desktop sessions.

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2005/11/08/shadowing-remote-desktop-sessions.html - Shadowing Remote Desktop Sessions

Also take a look at this:
support.microsoft.com/kb/278845 - How to Connect to and Shadow the Console Session with Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:richelieuhq
ID: 20336604
Yes, I'm trying from the soncole.
Is it posiisble from the console, juste rigth-clic and remote control?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 20401196
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560306
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0