Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inner Fieldset loosing border in Firefox NOT IE

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using a fieldsets within a fieldset to show extra information.
It works in IE but on firefox 2... the right hand border on the inner fieldset disappears/reappears while resizing the screen.
Can anyone explain the Firefox behavior and suggest a solution.


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>XYZ</title>
<style type="text/css">
div.info { 
    clear: both; 
    margin-left: auto;
    margin-right: auto; 
	width:95%; 
	text-align: left; 
}
div.info p{ 
	font-size: .85em;
}
div.info img{ 
	margin-left: 1.5em;
}
div.info legend {
	font-weight: bold; 
	color:#0046d5; 
}
.use-fieldset1 {
    float: left;
	width: 60%;
}
.use-fieldset2 {
    width: 35%;
	margin-right: 1em;
	padding: .5em; 
    float: right;
	border: .05em solid #dc0000;
	border-left: .05em solid #dc0000;
	border-bottom: .05em solid #dc0000;
	border-right: .05em solid #dc0000;
}
div.info .use-fieldset2 legend {
	color:#dc0000;
	background-color: #FFFFFF;
	font-weight: bold; 
	padding: 0.1em;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<!-- page caption -->
<div class="info noprint">
  <fieldset>
  <legend>Information</legend>
  <p> This list is updated on a regular basis for journals supplied by publishing partners.
    To report a problem or to update a link, please <a href="mailto:xyz"> contact HCN</a>.<br />
  </p>
  <div class="use-fieldset1">
    <p> = Subscription provided by the Condor Institute<br />
      = Subscription provided by Q&amp;S<br />
      = Open Access title<br />
      = Trial only<br />
    </p>
  </div>
  <fieldset class="use-fieldset2">
  <legend>Update!</legend>
  <p> Full Text Journal List now has new online collection management features and functionality. <a href="mailto:xyz"> Read&nbsp;more...</a> </p>
  </fieldset>
  </fieldset>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:janinel
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 20324638
You've specified the second field set's border in em's. This should be avoided as it can cause a number of problems such as this one.

The following code will correct the issue.
.use-fieldset2 {
  width: 35%;
  margin-right: 1em;
  padding: .5em; 
  float: right;
  border: 1px solid #dc0000;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20324701
When you use % age dimensions and to some extent ems browsers can guesstimate the actual dimension and you will sometimes get these sort of issues due to rounding.

The way I was able to fix this issue was to use fixed dimensions in px units.
.use-fieldset2 {
border:1px solid #DC0000;
float:right;
margin-right:20px;
padding:10px;
width:240px;
}

Open in new window

0