Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot scan diskspace on server

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a software that scans servers diskspace.  It runs as a service and I have the service running with a domain admin account and it is working on all servers execpt one.  It runs a netserverdiskenum.  I keep getting a access denied errror.  I can browse to the root of the drives and make any changes.  Anyone know where the permissions for this would happen to be or have a different answer

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KrisKaBob earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324707
Hello,

     Is the offending server a domain controller or an Exchange server? I find that those cause complications. What operating systems are on the servers?

Thanks,
KrisKaBob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JjcampNR
ID: 20325412
Also, I know the user is a domain admin, but perhaps you could try making it a local admin?  Any events getting logged?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 20328954
No events are being logged.  The server is actually a domain controller and exchange server.  Any ideas?

Thansk,
0