Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Last Sat of the Previous month

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

How can I calculate the last Saturday of the previous month?


Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:sbagireddi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20324734
declare @YOUR_DATE datetime
set @YOUR_DATE=CONVERT(datetime, '2003/07/01')
select DATEADD(d, (CASE WHEN DATEPART(dw, @YOUR_DATE)>=6 THEN 6-DATEPART(dw, @YOUR_DATE) ELSE -DATEPART(dw, @YOUR_DATE) END), @YOUR_DATE)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 20324775
declare @dtX as smalldatetime
set @dtx = getdate() -(day(getdate()))
select case DATEPART ( dw , @dtx )
      when 6 then @dtx
      else @dtx - DATEPART( dw , @dtx )
           end as 'LastSaturday'
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 20324779
Hi,

When I substitute the @YOUR_DATE with getdate( ) it gives the last Sat ie. 11/17/2007.
I would like to know the last Sat of the previous month i.e Oct, it would be 10/27/2007.
 
Let me explain the context:
I am recursing through a directory and want to know all the log backups in the directory from the last Sat of the previous month (when the last full backup completes) to the first day of the current month.

Thanks a ton!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
frankytee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324784
if you want to get remove the time component:
declare @dtX as smalldatetime
--last day of last month
set @dtx = cast(floor(cast((getdate() -(day(getdate()))) as int)) as smalldatetime)
--now last saturday
select
   case DATEPART ( dw , @dtx )
       when 6 then @dtx
        else @dtx - DATEPART( dw , @dtx )
   end as 'LastSaturdayOfPreviousMonth'
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20324836
sorry, fixed

select dateadd(d, -
 isnull(nullif(
 datepart(dw, dateadd(m, month(@your_date)-1, dateadd(yy, year(@your_date) - 1900, 0))-1),7),0),
 dateadd(m, month(@your_date)-1, dateadd(yy, year(@your_date) - 1900, 0))-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20324853
this part is repeated:
dateadd(m, month(@your_date)-1, dateadd(yy, year(@your_date) - 1900, 0))-1,
which essentially is one of 100 ways to get "last day of last month"

if the day of week is not 7 (Sat), we need to make it 7, we do this by simply taking the day of week off! i.e. Wed is 4, so we take 4 days off to make .. Sat.  The trick is that IF it is already Sat, we take none off, hence isnull(nullif(@x, 7), 0) so that 7 becomes 0.

depends on @@datefirst being 1 for Sunday (pretty much all English dbs)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:frankytee
ID: 20324958
typo in mine, it should have been 7 instead of a 6.
declare @dtX as smalldatetime
set @dtx = getdate() -(day(getdate()))
select
 case DATEPART ( dw , @dtx )
   when 7 then @dtx
   else @dtx - DATEPART( dw , @dtx )
 end as 'LastSaturdayOfPreviousMonth'
0