Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with setting tab order in Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-13
I have a PDF document to which I have added form fields all using Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional. My option under Preferences to "Use document structure for tab order when no explicit tab order is specified" doesn't work at all for some reason. And my other option to Set Tab Order is a pain, because the only way I can get it to work is by clicking each and every field one by one, and I have over 200 fields in this form. When I tried to do this, it's virtually impossible because one wrong click ruins the whole thing.

I can't seem to find a way to simple specify the tab orders necessary. For instance, if two adjacent checkboxes are numbered 56 and 59, I want to be able to just renumber "59" to "56" ... Is there any way to adjust these in Acrobat easily, instead of clicking every single field?
0
Comment
Question by:kendralc
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ripin
ID: 20336315
if doc structure dont work then only way is go one by one.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20344030
Hi

If you bring it into adobe Designer 7.0 and have a look into the help file it gives you more options.

Select View|Tab Order and follow the tool tips.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kendralc
ID: 20344567
I've tried that, but Designer messes up the formatting of the file too much to be acceptable. Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 20344594
Hi

never mind, depending on the structure worth a try, shame it did not work for you.

Then unfortunately it is down to manual labour.

All the best
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kendralc
ID: 20344799
thanks. It's so strange that Acrobat doesn't have a system in place for numbering them aside from clicking each one individually down the line. I think I even remember an old version that let you number then in the properties. Ah well, it was worth a shot asking. thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 21319044

In the Pages tab, you can set the order in which a user tabs through form fields, links, and comments for each page.
To set the tabbing order for form fields, links, and comments:
1.Click the Pages tab in the navigation pane.
2.Select a page thumbnail, and choose Page Properties from the Options menu.
3.In the Page Properties dialog box, click Tab Order, and select the tab order:
To tab through rows from left to right, or right to left for pages with a right-to-left binding, select Use Row Order.

To tab through columns from left to right and from top to bottom, or right to left for pages with a right-to-left binding, select Use Column Order.

To tab in the order specified by the authoring application, select Use Document Structure.
Note: For structured documents, it's best to select the Use Document Structure option to match the intention of the authoring application.
If the document was created in an earlier version of Acrobat, the tab order is Unspecified by default. With this setting, form fields are tabbed through first, followed by links and comments ordered by row.

DeeDee
0