Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSH with Comcast SMC8014

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
3,934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
         I am trying to set up my Comcast SMC8014 Business IP Gateway to allow SSH traffic from a certain IP address. My tech guy is on the phone right now with Comcast and, besides not understanding their own hardware, they have told us there is no manual to help out with this router. We basically want to SSH from a computer on the WAN side of the router through Comcast's 8014 to a computer on the LAN side but are unable. We've set port forwarding through their simplistic menu, but still no luck. Any additional info I'll be happy to provide.
0
Comment
Question by:chucknwedisoncom
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SwassLikeMe earned 500 total points
ID: 20331807
Opening up port 22 from the WAN interface to the LAN interface, forwarding it to the IP address of the SSH server should be all that is required.  It is also possible that you are firewalling at the server level and not allowing this.

I have the same thing setup on my router at home and it works fine for me.  SSH will handle NAT/PAT just fine.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649627
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0