Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to configure email on a blackberry 8830 to use an external memory card instead of the internal memory card?

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The blackberry internal memory card is running out of space, and the only way for me to continue to receive emails is to remove old emails.  I wanted to find out if it is possible to have the emails stored in a sd media card instead?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rcharg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 800 total points
ID: 20326099
From the BB's manual:
About media cards
Insert a microSD media card into your BlackBerry® device to extend the memory that is available on your device for storing media files such as songs, ring tones, videos, or pictures.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TTCTECH
TTCTECH earned 200 total points
ID: 20327522
From my experience, the answer seems to be no.

As Kurt mentioned, the extra space seems to only allow for music, video, etc.

I've done testing with my 8830 and a 2Gb MicroSD card, and can only save the above to it.  It also does not increase the memory displayed in Status, so I'm fairly confident that the new memory is unavailable.

To me, being able to push emails, and install applications to the extra memory would be a logically solution.
0